Born Adam Douglas Hill Blacktown (1970), Western Sydney to an Aboriginal Father/Australian Mother.

Originally trained in illustration & photography, observing a family of artisans, became self–practiced in painting with a style influenced by the study of Graphic Design & devoutly politicised per social justice. Works collected by AAMU (Utrecht), NGA, NMA, NMM, Town Hall Collection, Taipei Museum & Regional Councils.

A classically trained Yidaki (Didgeridoo) player. Performances include- Festival of the Dreaming, Australian Idol final, The Deadlys, Rugby World Cup opening ceremony, ‘Requiem’ Peter Sculthorpe & Inter/national tours (Musica Viva) and Paul Jarman Projects. Currently performing the informative ‘Adamriginal’ Show throughout Primary schools across the continent through Young Australia Workshops.

Curriculum Vitae

Education

1989

Jamison High School (Penrith)

1994

BA Graphic Design

University of Western Sydney, Nepean

Awards / Competitions

2018

Finalist

Korean Australian Art Foundation Prize, Australia

2018

Finalist

Blacktown Art Prize, Australia

2018

Finalist

Fishers Ghost Art Award, Australia

2018

Finalist

Mosman Art Prize, Australia

2018

Finalist

King & Wood Mallesons Contemporary ATSI art prize, Australia

2018

Finalist

The Blake Prize, Australia

2018

Finalist

The Archibald Prize, Australia

2017

Finalist

Mosman Art Prize, Sydney NSW

2016

Finalist

Cossack Art Awards, Karatha W.A.

2015

Finalist

Archibald Prize, FINALIST- Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize

2014

Finalist

Mosman Art Prize

2004-9/11-14

Finalist

Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize (Commended)

2009

Highly Commended

Cricket Art Prize Sydney, FINALIST- Wynne Prize

2003-8

Finalist

Telstra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award

2008

Finalist

Mil-Pra Art Prize

2007

Finalist

The Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award

2006

Winner

Maria Locke Award, Mil-Pra Art Prize

2005-10

Finalist

Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize

2004

Winner

Mil-Pra Art Prize, Artist in Residence, The Canberra Grammar School

2003

Winner

Mil-Pra Art Prize – Liverpool Council Mayor’s Choice Award

2002

Winner

Blacktown City Art Prize – Inaugural

Solo Exhibitions

2018

Urban Walkabout

Cooee Gallery, Paddington

2018

Transparent Covenant

JE Fine Art, Bangalow

2017

National an’them

Blakspot Gallery ‐ Redfern

2016

OLD STORIES, NEW LIGHT

The Glasshouse Gallery (accompanied by Unc. Milton Budge)

2015

MCA Art Bar, WHITEBRED

Fontanelle Gallery Adelaide (TARNANTHI festival accompanied by Amanda Radomi)

JOIN THE DOTS

Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Leichhardt- Sydney

BLAKATTAK

S.C.A. Sydney (accompanied by Adam Geczy)

2014

LAWFUL & PERMISSABLE

Damien Minton Gallery, Redfern

ILLUMINATE

Old Parliament House, ACT

2013

BOMB

Utrecht Gallery, Netherlands (accompanied by Adam Geczy)

2013

SMELLIN’ IT LIKE IT IS

Tandanya Adelaide

2012

ONEinFOUR

Damien Minton Gallery, NSW

2010

NOT A PROPPER ABORIGINE, 10yr Survey

Mosman Art Gallery NSW

CASTE-ING CALL

Harrison Galleries, Paddington NSW

I’M NOT RACIST BUT

Arc One Gallery- Melbourne VIC

2009

A COLONY OF TERRORS

Harrison Galleries, Paddington NSW

2008

THIS IS WHY WE DON’T STAND FOR THE NATIONAL ANTHEM

Arc One, Melbourne VIC

100 x 5 x7 =me(sq)

Washhouse Gallery, Rozelle, Sydney, NSW

2007

NOT FOR THE FAINT HEARTED

Arc One, Melbourne, VIC

2006

A SIGN OF THE CRIMES

Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2005

HAND SOME RETURNS

Birrung Gallery, Leichardt, NSW

DINGO ON

Washhouse Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2004

WHITEWASHED

TAP Gallery, Darlinghurst, NSW

THE OUTSKIRTS OF TOWN

Canberra Grammar

2003

PROGRESSION

Walkabout Gallery, Newtown, Sydney, NSW

2002

Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith

2000

EORASCAPES

The Studio, Sydney Opera House

1999

GROWING UP ON DHARUG COUNTRY

Mananura Aboriginal Arts Coop, Jamisontown (Penrith)

Group Exhibitions

2018

BOOMALLI

Artists Members Show

2018

BAKERS & BITTERS

Ambush Gallery

2018

SIMON CHAN

Art Atrium @ Crown St, Surry Hills

2017

SIMON CHAN

Art Atrium @ Jones Bay Wharf

BLACK MIRROR, 107 PROJECTS, NATIONAL INDIGENOUS TRIENNIAL

National Gallery of Australia

2016

BLACK MIST BURNT COUNTRY

S.H. Erwin Gallery

SPEAKING COLOURS

Goulburn Regional Gallery

DIASPORA MAKING MACHINES

Blacktown Arts Centre

FOUR X 4

Studio show Redfern

2015

TALK THE CHANGE/CHANGE THE TALK

Fairfield Gallery-Museum

FINE LINES

Sydney Story Factory

$300 DAY

Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Leichhardt- Sydney

48HR Incident

Gallery 4a, (May) Sydney

ANZAC Centenary

Peacock Gallery Auburn Bungarees Farm Middle Head

2014

Art3K

Art Atrium- Bondi Sydney

FOUR x 4

Studio show Redfern

SPRING/SUMMER SHOW

The Bearded Tit Bar- Redfern

SUGAR COAT

Level One Gallery – Adelaide Hilton

NEON NOMADS

Site-specific illuminated installation (curated by Celina Stang), Hyde Park Sydney

BABANA FUNDRAISING AUCTION

Carriage Works Sydney

2014

WAYS YOUTH SERVICES FUNDRAISING AUCTION

Bondi Beach

TAP GALLERY 25TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION

Darlinghurst – Sydney

EAST COAST ENCOUNTER

National Maritime Museum

ON THE GROUND

Firestation Arts Gallery, Dubbo

GRACELAND

Damien Minton Gallery

MARRAMBANG MEETING

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2012

ALMOST

Damien Minton Gallery, NSW

SCULPTURE BY THE SEA

Tamarama Beach, NSW (collaborative with Will Coles)

‘2 X 2’ ADAM HILL / HUGH RAMAGE

South Hill Gallery, NSW

NAIDOC @

Seymour Centre, Boomalli Artists NSW

COLD EELS & DISTANT THOUGHTS

Monash Gallery of Art, VIC

WARRAMI

Peacock Gallery, Auburn NSW

2011

PEOPLE WE KNOW PLACES WE’VE BEEN

Goulburn Regional Gallery

NSW FREEDOM RIDERS

University Art Gallery, Syd Uni NSW

BEAUTY, VANITY & NARCISSISM

Cross Arts Projects, NSW

1 FAN

Casula Powerhouse, NSW

AUTHENTIC

Fairfield City Gallery, NSW

WALKABOUT ART PRIZE

TAP Gallery, NSW

2009

BREATHING SPACE

Hawkesbury Regional Gallery NSW

2008

IN-TECH-NICHE

At the Vanishing Point Gallery, Newtown

NGADHU, NGULILI, NGEANINYAGU

Campbelltown Arts Centre

LINES IN THE SAND

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney, NSW

FACETNATE!

Match Box Projects, Japan Foundation Gallery, Sydney

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL AUSTRALIA FREEDOM ART PRIZE

Tap Gallery, Sydney NSW

WINDOWS ON PAIN

ABN Amro Building, Sydney, NSW

2007

THE COLOURED DIGGER

Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney, NSW

XSTRATA COAL EMERGING INDIGENOUS ART AWARD

Queensland Art Gallery, QLD

RE-INSCRIPTIONS

Asia Australia Arts Centre, Sydney, NSW

NSW PARLIAMENT HOUSE INDIGENOUS ART PRIZE

Parliament House Sydney

ANNUAL MEMBERS SHOW

Boomalli, Sydney

TELSTRA ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD

Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, NT

2006

PLACE

Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW

TELSTRA ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ART AWARD

Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, NT

2005-9

PARLIAMENT OF NSW ABORIGINAL ART PRIZE

Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2004

BOOMALLI EXCHANGE

Winnipeg, CANADA

Bibliography - Catalogues/Articles/Publications/Documentary (selected)

2015 ARIAS poster design 2014 ‘Diesel & Dub’ Album Cover Artwork for Declan Kelly, Sydney 2014 ‘88’ ABC on demand, Adrian Wills- Michaela Perske (illustrations) 2012 Magabala Aust. Indigenous Diary pgs 23/24 (Image) 2011 Art Monthly May Djon Mundine, pg 21 (Review) Freedom Riders Sydney University Gallery, pg 12 (Catalogue Image) 2009 Art & About pg 4 (Image) 2008 Curly and the Fent and Curly saves Grandmas House Sally Morgan and Children, Random House Publishing (Illustrations) Australian Art Review issue 15, Robyn Lucas (Article) Lines in the Sand pg 76, Hazelhurst Gallery/ Ace Burke (Catalogue) Message Stick– Artbank pg 20 (Catalogue) Telstra Award, pg 42 (Catalogue) Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize pg (Catalogue Image) Windows on Pain pg 9 (Catalogue) 2007 Yirra and her deadly dog Demon Anita Heiss, ABC Books (Illustrations) I’m not racist butAnita Heiss, Salt Publishing (Cover image) Children’s Activity Book Aboriginal Justice Advisory Council (Design/ Illustration) Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize pg 24 (Catalogue Image) XSTRATA Emerging Indigenous Art Award pg 8 (Catalogue Image) The Mag Issue 3 Museums & Galleries NSW pg 13 (Image) 2006 Eyeline Issue 61, Adam Geczy pg 46 (Article) Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize pg 23 (Catalogue) Stolenwealth Breakdown Press Melbourne pg 4,9 (Image) 14th Mil- Pra AECG Award pg 12 (Catalogue) 2005 Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Prize pg 22 ((Catalogue Image) Nelson Mandela Unity Series Umzantsi Publishers, pg 42 (Catalogue Image) 2004 Telstra’ Award, pg 69 (Catalogue Image) Knowledge+Dialogue+Exchange Artspace, pg 149 (Article) 2001 Telstra Award, pg 35 (Catalogue Image) 2000 Mum Shirl Tribute Exhibition (Boomalli Artists) pg 28 (Catalogue Image) 1996 For The Record Allen & Unwin (Cover image)

Mural / Public Art Installation

2019

MURAL: “Seaweed Mob” Bondi Beach concourse double installation

2018

ART INSTALLATION: Redfern Train Station NSW

2018

PRIVATE ENTRY: Mercedes Shit Box Rally in support of Cancer Council

2018

CEILING ART + WALL MURAL: Russell Lea Public School

2017

MURAL: Startrack, Australia Post- Redfern

2017

‘Wynscreen’ – Wynyard Station digital wall

2017

Westfield Woolongong: Ambush Gallery

2016

Leichhardt Council – Marion Street, ‘Buried Country’ – backdrop animation touring concert production

2015

MURAL: Kandos Memorial Pool, Kandos, NSW

2015

MURAL: ‘What’s your point?’ Leichhardt- Fringe Festival

2014

Cementa15: Kandos Projects, Kandos NSW

2014

The Big Reminder Chair, Lane Cove Library NSW

2012

MURAL: We have the dreaming, King Street, Newtown NSW

2012

MURAL: Campbelltown Railway Station

2012

MURAL: Campbelltown Arts Centre NSW

2010

MURAL: Sea of Hands, Homebush Olympic Park

2009

BANNER: Art and About, City of Sydney Council

2008

FACADE ARTWORK: Indigenous Land Council Building, Cope St Redfern

2006

BANNER: Yabun Festival Concert

2006

MURAL: Ashfield Mall

2006

MURAL: Redfern Community Centre

2006

MURAL: Macarthur Square Shopping Complex

2005

MURAL: Stanmore Public School

2004

MURAL: Redfern Community Centre, The Block

2004

MURAL: Nyngen Public School

2004

MURAL: Bondi Beach Public School

2002

MURAL: Blackwell Public School, St Clair

2001

MURAL: Sea of Hands, Botanic Gardens, Sydney

2001

MURAL: Ring Rose Public School, Greystaynes

2000

MURAL: Bennett Road Public School, St. Marys

2000

MURAL: Bronte Public School, Bronte

1999

MURAL: Inner City Baptist Ministries, Woolloomooloo

1998

MURAL: Riverstone Public School

Performance

2017

Vegas Lounge – Seymour Centre

2016

MCEE Cooks River Day Out – Sydney, Brown & Breen (Accompanying) Sydney/Melbourne

2015

NAIDOC week, AGNSW The Domain – Sydney ‘This City Speaks’ (Accompanying Christine Anu) Town Hall Sydney

2014

Guest performer for DIESEL & DUB (Declan Kelly) MCEE Antenna Film Festival, Chauvel Cinema – Paddington MCEE Cameraygal Festival, Lane Cove

2012

Blacktown City Festival ANZAC day at The Block, Redfern

2009

Peter Sculthorpe’s ‘Requiem’ acc. Central Coast Philharmonic Young Australia Workshops, NSW

2008

MCEE Redfern Park Launch Redfern, MCEE Rock the Block, Redfern Mandla Mandela benefit night, Sydney, Taiwan (DFAT)

2006

Klub Koori NAIDOC DAY, Museum of Sydney Funeral Service for C. Farley, Marrickville Int. Day of Indigenous Peoples, Town Hall- Sydney

2005

Grand Final Australian Idol, Sydney Opera House MCEE Marrickville and Newtown Festivals Binnung Binnung School Shows, MusicaViva NSW 2DEADLY2MOVE (w. Albert David) Phillipines & South America PLATYPUS (Paul Jarman & Co.) South Pacific

2003

PLATYPUS (Paul Jarman & Co.) Vietnam / Daejon City, Korea (Peter Winkler)

2003/6-8

DEADLYS award night, Sydney Opera House, Rugby World Cup Opening

2003-5

Public Performer, Yiribana Gallery, AGNSW

2002

Rimini, Italy

2001

Baby Proms, Sydney Opera House

2000

Sydney University (For Nelson Mandela) / Matthew Doyle Dancers, Japan

1997

Festival of the Dreaming, Sydney Opera House

Collections

Articles

Sponsors

I would like to extend my heartfelt gratitude to Permaset and 3M for their continued support and belief in me as an artist.